Dennis Kan Yu
Yu, circa 2012
- Missing Since 11/24/2012
- Missing From Casa Grande, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Age 59 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 139 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt, blue pajama pants with blue dots, and White socks.
- Medical Conditions Yu needs medication as he has previously had a stroke. He left his medicine behind.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Yu wears eyeglasses, but these were left behind.
Details of Disappearance
Yu was last seen at his residence in Casa Grande, Arizona on November 24, 2012. His wife recalled waking up at around midnight and hearing Yu complaining that the front door was unlocked. His stepson had gone outside to smoke and had forgotten to lock the door behind him. When he came back indoors, he noticed Yu looked "a little nervous."
When his wife woke up at 8:00 a.m., Yu was gone and he left his personal belongings, including his wallet, keys, medication and eyeglasses, behind. He has never been heard from again. He had no cellular phone at the time of his disappearance, and a search of his laptop computer turned up no clues.
Yu was declared legally dead in 2018. His family believes foul play was involved in his case. At the time of his disappearance, he was a manager of a Panda Express restaurant. He left behind six children.
Investigating Agency
- Casa Grande Police Department 520-421-8700
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 8, 2024; casefile added.