Dennis L. Laudenklos
Laudenklos, circa 1973; Age-progressions to age 51 (circa 1994)
- Missing Since 05/19/1973
- Missing From Henry, Nebraska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/11/1942 (83)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 175 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Canoe (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Laudenklos's nickname is Denny.
Details of Disappearance
Laudenklos was last seen on May 19, 1973. He and his roommate started a canoe trip in Torrington, Wyoming and planned to canoe down the North Platte River that weekend back to Scottsbluff, Nebraska.
At about 7:00 p.m., while they were about one mile west of Henry, Nebraska, the canoe overturned while going over an irrigation dam. Laudenklos's roommate made it to shore, but couldn't find Laudenklos. He has never been heard from again, although his life jacket was found downstream. He had been wearing it at the time of his disappearance, but it had not been fastened.
Laudenklos is an Air Force veteran and was employed by the Nebraska State Department of Health at the time of his disappearance. He is presumed drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Scotts Bluff County Sheriff's Office 308-436-6667
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 10, 2022; casefile added.