Dennis Lee Brown

Brown, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 11/24/1983
  • Missing From North Fort Myers, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/05/1940 (85)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A watch.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Green four-door 1973 Ford LTD sedan with Florida license plates
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, hazel eyes. Brown's nickname is Denny. He had sideburns and a mustache at the time of his disappearance; they were gray. He wears upper and lower dentures. Brown's collarbone has previously been fractured.

Details of Disappearance

Brown was last seen on November 24, 1983 at his residence in the vicinity of the 1500 block of Slater Road in North Fort Myers, Florida. He left a note on his front door saying he was going out to run an errand and would be back soon. His vehicle, a green four-door 1973 Ford LTD sedan with Florida license plates, disappeared along with him and has never been recovered.

Brown left behind all his belongings, as well as two children. He owned his own business and seemed to be happy with his life when he was last seen. Foul play is suspected in Brown's disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Lee County Sheriff's Department 239-477-1000

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 26, 2017; date of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.