Dennis Paul Samstag
Samstag, circa 1994
- Missing Since 07/07/1994
- Missing From Needles, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/27/1959 (66)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue, yellow and White swimming trunks, a yellow metal bracelet and no shirt.
- Medical Conditions Samstag is a dependent adult. He is classified as disabled.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes. Samstag had a mustache at the time of his disappearance. He has an eye disorder that causes his eyes to shift back and forth. He may wear eyeglasses. He has a large mole on the outside of his foot and a surgical scar on his abdomen.
Details of Disappearance
Samstag was last seen in Needles, California on July 7, 1994. He and a friend went down to the Colorado River. Both men had been drinking alcohol and Samstag's friend passed out while they were sitting on a boat ramp near Wetmore Beach.
When his friend woke up, Samstag was gone. He has never been heard from again and a search of the river and its banks turned up no evidence as to his whereabouts. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department 909-387-3690
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 14, 2011; clothing/jewelry description updated.