Dennis Robert Towle

Towle, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 08/04/2002
  • Missing From Woodsville, New Hampshire
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/25/1942 (82)
  • Age 59 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A plain silver wedding band on his right ring finger.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Towle has surgical scars on the tops of his feet, a long vertical surgical scar on his chest, and surgical scars on his leg. One of his gums has been removed. He wears small silver- or black-framed eyeglasses for reading.

Details of Disappearance

Towle was last seen walking his dog in the vicinity of Chapel Street in Woodsville, New Hampshire at approximately noon on August 4, 2002. His dog was later found at his residence, along with all of Towle's personal belongings including his medication.

Extensive searches have been conducted in frequented areas including White River, Vermont, but no trace of Towle has been found. His case remains unsolved. Haverhill, New Hampshire authorities are investigating his disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Haverhill Police Department 603-787-2222

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 2, 2023; picture added.