Dennis Shepherd
Shepherd, circa 2012
- Missing Since 05/18/2012
- Missing From Brentwood, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/06/1966 (59)
- Age 46 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt, tan pants and tan sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Shepherd may suffer from schizophrenia. He was suicidal at the time of his disappearance and suffering from paranoid delusions.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Shepherd has a scar in the middle of his forehead.
Details of Disappearance
Shepherd was last seen in Brentwood, New York on May 18, 2012. He had been involuntarily committed to a psychiatric unit for a month and transported from the Stony Brook University Medical Center to Pilgrim Psychiatric Center in Brentwood, New York.
Shepherd did not believe anything was wrong with him and refused to be medicated, so the hospital was attempting to get a court order to force him to take medication. On the Pilgrim Psychiatric Center grounds, while being transported to a court hearing, he jumped out of the vehicle and ran into the woods. He has never been heard from again.
Shepherd lived with his girlfriend in Port Washington, New York at the time of his disappearance; he left his vehicle at her home. He may still be in the local area. After his disappearance, his loved ones filed a $5 million negligence lawsuit against Stony Brook Hospital for allowing him to escape. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Suffolk County Police Department 631-854-8345
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 9, 2013; casefile added.