Dennis W. Duhart

Duhart, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 11/13/1996
  • Missing From St. Louis, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/19/1975 (50)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'3, 200 - 220 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1996 Pontiac Grand Am (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Duhart was last seen in St. Louis, Missouri on November 13, 1996. He left home at 4:40 a.m. to go to work at Target but never arrived. At 7:00 a.m., his black 1996 Pontiac Grand Am was found locked and abandoned on the shoulder of the westbound span of the Jefferson Barracks Bridge.

Duhart's loved ones describe him as a reliable person with no history of leaving without warning. He played soccer and baseball at Oakville High School, where he was a good student. After graduation in 1993 he attended St. Louis Community College for two years.

He transferred to Southeast Missouri State University for the autumn semester of 1996, majoring in business, but after just six days of classes he dropped out. He also asked his parents if he could get out of the lease for his car, but they told him he should keep it.

Uncharacteristically, Duhart made his bed the day before he left the house the morning of his disappearance. He had also called in sick to work the day before he went missing, something his parents, whom he lived with, were unaware of.

His parents learned Duhart had told his coworkers at Target about a girlfriend who was attending the University of Missouri. His parents had never heard of this girlfriend and aren't sure whether she actually existed. He left his credit cards behind and $70 in cash, as well as a note saying: "Mom and Dad, I'm so sorry it had to come to this."

The Duhart family regularly received hang-up phone calls from a blocked number after Duhart disappeared. The calls began shortly after Christmas in 1996 and continued until the summer of 1997, when they stopped. Duhart's parents believe the calls were from their son.

Police searched the river for his body, but never found anything. He is missing under unclear circumstances and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Louis County Police Department 314-889-2341

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 7, 2018; casefile added.