Dennison Clark Stookesberry

Stookesberry, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 02/15/1999
  • Missing From Blakesburg, Iowa
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/15/1942 (83)
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 230 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Stookesberry suffers from diabetes and heart problems, and he needs a cane to walk. He is classified as disabled and needs medication.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, hazel eyes. Stookesberry may have a mustache. He wears eyeglasses. His nicknames are Dennis and Two Feathers. Some agencies spell Stookesberry's name "Stokesberry."

Details of Disappearance

Stookesberry was last seen in Blakesburg, Iowa on February 15, 1999. He had been in Ottumwa, Iowa that day and made several stops at local taverns before returning to Blakesburg, where a friend, Brian Wignall, dropped him off at home.

Stookesberry's stepbrother owned one of the bars he stopped at, and said he only had one drink at his bar that night and didn't appear to be intoxicated. He has never been heard from again.

When investigators searched his home after his disappearance, they found clothes still in their rinse water, more laundry hanging on the clothesline, butter lying on the kitchen table, and a deer steak in the microwave.

Stookesberry did not drive in 1999. He left his medication and four pet dogs behind, he has not collected his disability check since he vanished, and he hasn't withdrawn any money from his bank account. He loved his dogs and it would be uncharacteristic of him to abandon them. Prior to his disappearance, he was sentenced to probation for an aggravated misdemeanor. His probation period ended in January 1999.

Police suspect foul play in Stookesberry's case and have drained a nearly-empty pond at a farm near Eddyville in Monroe County, Iowa, looking for his body. The farm was owned by the Wignall family at the time of Stookesberry's disappearance; another family owns it now and gave police permission to search the property. Nothing was located during the search, however.

Stookesberry had lived in Blakesburg for about thirteen years prior to his disappearance. He remains missing and his case is unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Wappelo County Sheriff's Office 641-684-4350

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 1, 2015; details of disappearance updated.