DeOrr Jay Kunz Jr.

DeOrr, circa 2015; Age-progression to age 4 (circa 2016); DeOrr's cowboy boots; Jessica Mitchell; Vernal "DeOrr" Kunz

  • Missing Since 07/10/2015
  • Missing From Lemhi County, Idaho
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/30/2012 (10)
  • Age 2 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'0, 28 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A camouflage-print jacket, blue pajama pants, green and black checkered socks, and brown cowboy boots with a lighter brown camouflage print. A photo of the boots is posted with this case summary.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, brown eyes. DeOrr's nickname is Little Man. He has a birthmark on the back of his neck.

Details of Disappearance

DeOrr was last seen in Lemhi County, Idaho on July 10, 2015. He was with his parents, Jessica Mitchell and Vernal "DeOrr" Kunz Sr., his great-grandfather, Robert Walton, and Walton's friend Isaac Reinwand. The group was camping at Timber Creek Campground in a remote, mountainous area about ten miles west of Leadore, Idaho.

At 2:35 p.m. Mitchell called 911 and said her son had disappeared. According to her, she left DeOrr with Walton and she and DeOrr Sr. went to explore the campground, and when they returned about ten to fifteen minutes later, the child was gone. They looked for him for about twenty minutes before calling 911.

According to Mitchell, DeOrr never went anywhere without his blanket, his cup or his toy monkey; all these items were left at the campground. An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of his whereabouts.

Although DeOrr's parents speculated he had been abducted, police have named them as suspects in their son's disappearance. Photos of Mitchell and DeOrr Sr. are posted with this case summary. They had been engaged, but they ended their relationship after DeOrr's disappearance. Neither of them has an arrest record.

Investigators said there were inconsistencies in the parents' stories and they had both failed polygraph exams; they believe DeOrr was killed, either intentionally or by accident, and his parents know where his body is.

According to the sheriff, there was "no credible witness" to say they had definitely seen DeOrr at the campground, and it's possible he was never there at all. His case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Lemhi County Sheriff's Office 208-756-8980

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 24, 2017; age-progression added.