Derek Adam Seehausen
Seehausen, circa 2014; Seehausen in the clothes and shoes he was wearing when he disappeared; Shoes similar to Seehausen's
- Missing Since 08/06/2014
- Missing From Los Angeles, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/08/1987 (38)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket, a black hooded sweatshirt, a maroon t-shirt, plaid shorts with a white background, and bright green, turquoise and black sneakers. A photo of similar shoes, and a photo of Seehausen wearing those clothes and shoes, is posted with this case summary.
- Medical Conditions Seehausen suffers from plantar fasciitis, a painful foot condition. As a result he's unable to stand for extended time periods.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Seehausen has a five-centimeter, flesh-colored burn scar on his right arm. He has had Lasik surgery on his eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Seehausen was last seen by a friend in Glendale, California at 9:00 p.m. on August 5, 2014. He had spent the evening with friends, then left them, saying he had to get up early the next morning for work. He withdrew $200 in cash from an ATM in Los Angeles at approximately 10:30 p.m. It's unusual of him to carry that much cash. After using the ATM, he went to a supermarket and bought milk and cereal.
At 11:54 p.m. he used his smart phone to make a payment to a friend for $2,999. The friend had loaned him the money for school tuition, and Seehausen wasn't supposed to pay him back until after he graduated. He was last seen at 12:02 a.m. on August 6, walking northbound on Alvarado Street. This is the last sign of him. The friend he'd repaid texted him later in the morning to ask why he'd repaid the debt early, but Seehausen didn't respond.
When he missed his medical school classes later in the week, his friends contacted his parents in Pennsylvania, who called the police after they were unable to get in touch with him. Police went to his apartment and found no indication of foul play; it appeared he'd simply left.
His keys, phone, wallet and laptop computer were still inside the apartment, but his state identification card wasn't in his wallet, and neither was the cash he'd withdrawn from the ATM. The milk and cereal he'd purchased on the night of her disappearance were also in the apartment. The cereal box had been opened but the milk hadn't been.
At the time of his disappearance, Seehausen was in his fourth year as a student at the University of Southern California's medical school. He was an excellent student and had decided to specialize in the field of anesthesiology. In his free time he liked outdoor pursuits such as hiking, surfing and scuba diving. He wasn't carrying his passport at the time of his disappearance, and there's no evidence he was involved with drugs.
According to his family, Seehausen had no prior history of mental illness or trouble in his life and had not given any indication that he was unhappy with his life. Investigators are not sure what happened to him and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 213-996-1800
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 13, 2021; details of disappearance updated.