Derek Anthony Windler

Windler, circa 2023; Winkler's tattoos

  • Missing Since 08/27/2023
  • Missing From Crystal River, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/20/1985 (40)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Windler has a history of methamphetamine abuse. He completed a rehabilitation program six years prior to his disappearance and was clean after that, but his family thinks he may have relapsed shortly before he went missing.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2005 GMC Sierra pickup truck with the Florida license plate number PIEE54 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, blue eyes. Windler has numerous tattoos, including on both arms, both hands, his back and his chest/collarbone area. He has a tattoo of the name "Dyana" on the side of his neck, a tattoo of a cross on his upper arm, a tattoo of a band of barbed wire on his other upper arm, and a tattoo of a star in the crook of his elbow. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Windler was last seen in Crystal River, Florida on August 27, 2023. The previous evening, he had spoken to his mother on the phone; he was home and listening to music and seemed fine.

The next morning, Windler's live-in girlfriend called his mother to say that they had had a five-hour argument by text message and she did not know where he was. His last text to her was at 3:30 a.m. on August 27, and he sent a text to another person at around the same time. Windler's girlfriend repeatedly contacted his mother asking if she'd heard from him, but his mother hadn't. He has never been heard from again. His family reported him missing on August 29.

Winkler's black 2005 GMC Sierra pickup truck with the Florida license plate number PIEE54 was seen traveling south on U.S. 19 at 3:30 a.m. and 6:45 a.m.; it was photographed by license plate readers. At 3:30 a.m., the bed of the truck was empty, but by 6:45, the bed had several items on it, including Windler's dirt bike.

A week later, Windler's black 2005 GMC Sierra pickup truck with the Florida license plate number PIEE54 was found abandoned near a homeless camp off Homosassa Trail in Homosassa, Florida. Most of Windler's belongings were inside it, but the following items were missing: a dash camera, a laptop computer, a tent, a bluetooth speaker, a large white claw umbrella, his son's blue minibike, and other miscellaneous items.

Windler's family believes he may have started using methamphetamine prior to his disappearance and may have not been in his right mind as a result. His mother stated she did not believe he would have abandoned his son, and she thinks foul play was involved in his case. His disappearance remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 12, 2025; casefile added.