Derick Noble Brown

Brown, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 05/13/2001
  • Missing From Lansing, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/31/1978 (47)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, khaki pants and loafers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Light brown hair, hazel eyes. Brown has several tattoos: his nickname, Deak, on his right shoulder; the word "sneaky" with pitchforks underneath across his abdomen; two crisscrossing arrows on his left shoulder; and the name "Esham" on his right arm.

Details of Disappearance

Brown was last seen at approximately 9:30 p.m. on May 13, 2001 in the vicinity of the 2900 block of Midwood Street in Lansing, Michigan. He left that location with an acquaintance, saying he would be back later that night. He has never been heard from again.

Brown's family believes he is deceased. He missed his brother's wedding, which took place in June 2001, and it is uncharacteristic of him to be out of contact with his loved ones. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Lansing Police Department 517-483-4620

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 28, 2007; details of disappearance updated.