Derrell Robert Sims

Sims, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 12/11/2011
  • Missing From Detroit, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 150 - 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray and navy blue Nike hooded sweatshirt, a blue and White Detroit jacket, denim pants, a blue and White Detroit hat, and blue and White Air Max sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Sims's nickname is Rell. He has a small scar on his head and the following tattoos: the phrase "Fast Cash" across his knuckles, the phrase "Street King" on his hands, the word "Loyalty" on his face, the word "Blessed" on his neck, and tattoos on his arms. He had a mustache and goatee at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Sims was last seen at his best friend's home in the Seven Mile and Conant area on the east side of Detroit, Michigan at 1:00 p.m. on December 11, 2011. He is believed to have gone missing in the area of Charest Street off Robinwood Road. He was driving his mother's car at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his mother's car was found abandoned at Minnesota and Anglin.

It's uncharacteristic of Sims to leave without warning. He left behind a girlfriend and two young children. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Detroit Police Department

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 20, 2025; picture added, details of disappearance updated.