Derrick Aidan Kwan

Kwan, circa 2022; Kwan on the day of his disappearance, in the outfit he had on

  • Missing Since 04/01/2022
  • Missing From San Bernardino, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 08/26/1994 (31)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt and black shorts. A photo of Kwan in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
  • Medical Conditions According to his family, Kwan struggled with mental health problems for years prior to his disappearance and refused help from professionals.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Kwan's head was shaved at the time of his disappearance. He wears eyeglasses. He may go by his initials, DK.

Details of Disappearance

Kwan was last seen in San Bernardino, California on March 27, 2022. He left his parents' home at 11:00 a.m. to go hiking in the Lake Arrowhead area and never returned. Later that day, his silver Toyota was found abandoned near Highway 138 and the Crestline cutoff point. It appeared to have struck the guardrail and sustained minor damage.

A California Highway Patrol officer had seen Kwan and another person changing a tire on that vehicle on a turnout on Highway 138 on the day of Kwan's disappearance; the officer offered to help them, but the pair refused. This was about forty minutes before the report of the accident. A man matching Kwan's description was seen running from the crash site towards the woods, carrying two large bags.

Kwan is an experienced hiker. Although police have classified his case as a simple missing person rather than a crime, his family does not believe he left voluntarily and they are concerned for his welfare. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • San Bernardino Police Department 909-384-5742

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 1, 2023; casefile added.