Derrick Dewayne Daniels

Daniels, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 01/04/2012
  • Missing From Mission Bend, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'`11, 200 - 220 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver or tan 2002 Chevrolet Tahoe with the Texas license plate number TXS105 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Daniels has scars from chin to forehead along his hairline.

Details of Disappearance

Daniels was last seen by a friend at his residence in the 15000 block of Lynford Crest in Mission Bend, Texas during the early morning hours of January 4, 2012. He left that day, driving a silver or tan 2002 Chevrolet Tahoe with the Texas license plate number TXS105. He never returned and has never been heard from again, and the vehicle was found abandoned.

Daniels has family and friends living int he Nacogdoches, Texas area. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Fort Bend County Sheriff’s Office 281-341-4686
  • Fort Bend County Crime Stoppers 281-342-8477

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 27, 2026; middle name corrected, details of disappearance updated.