Derrick J. Chavez

Chavez, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 12/17/2017
  • Missing From Bernalillo, New Mexico
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 01/29/1979 (47)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 155 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black Nike jacket with a red swoosh logo, and tan pants. Carrying a red laptop case.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Chavez has a tattoo of the name "Priscilla" on the side of his neck, a tattoo on his left forearm and a scar on his head. Part of the right side of his skull has been removed, leaving an indentation. He is affiliated with the San Felipe Pueblo tribe.

Details of Disappearance

Chavez was last seen in Bernalillo, New Mexico at 9:00 a.m. on December 17, 2017, when he was dropped off at the Sandoval County Detention Center in the 1100 block of Montoya Road so he could visit an incarcerated person. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Bernalillo Police Department 505-867-2304

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2025; casefile added.