Derrick James Tenorio
Tenorio, circa 2011
- Missing Since 08/05/2011
- Missing From Steamboat, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 170 - 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved red t-shirt, black Dickie's pants and tan steel-toed lace-up Brahma work boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Dark brown hair. Tenorio has the word "KAOS" tattooed across his left knuckles. His hair was shaved short at the time of his disappearance. He is of Navajo descent.
Details of Disappearance
Tenorio was last seen in the Steamboat Standing Rock area of Steamboat, Arizona between 11:00 p.m. and 12:00 a.m. on August 5, 2011. He was walking towards Steamboat Hill to visit his girlfriend, but never arrived. He has never been heard from again.
Tenorio's family stated he wasn't affiliated with a gang at the time of his disappearance. He left behind two toddler children, and his girlfriend was pregnant with another when he disappeared. His family believes he met without foul play; they have heard he was badly beaten on the night he went missing. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Navajo Nation Police Department
- 928-871-6111
- 928-871-6112
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 23, 2022; picture added.