Derrick Lashune Evans Jr.
Evans, circa 2020; Evans's arm tattoos
- Missing Since 11/07/2020
- Missing From Valdosta, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 198 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt with cartoon figures on it, Nike shorts and Nike Air Force One shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Red/pink hair, brown eyes. Evans's hair was dyed bright pink at the time of his disappearance. His ears are pierced and he has a rose tattooed on his back and stars tattooed on his arms; photos of his arm tattoos are posted with this case summary. His nicknames are Tank and Roman.
Details of Disappearance
Evans was last seen at his home at Magnolia Square Apartments in Valdosta, Georgia on November 7, 2020. He had a friend over at his house, and when the friend left Evans said he had company coming over later and would call his friend after they left. He was also supposed to meet his friend at a nighclub that night.
A witness saw Evans standing in the back of his residence on the phone with someone, having a heated conversation. Someone came to his front door and by the time Evans got to the door, the person had left and was driving away. He ran to catch the car, and got into it before it left.
Evans never called his friend later that day, or showed up at the nightclub, and he has never been heard from again. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Valdosta Police Deptartment 229-293-3103
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 12, 2025; casefile added.