Derrick Ray Henagan
Henagan, circa 2008
- Missing Since 08/04/2008
- Missing From Newberry, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/19/1972 (50)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A size medium black cotton Monster t-shirt with the sleeves cut off and a large green letter "M" on the left side of the chest, size medium or large knee-length breathable nylon Nike basketball shorts with an elastic waistband, size 10 or 11 white cotton ankle socks, size 33 or 34 boxer shorts, a silver band-type ring and small gold hoop earrings.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Henagan's nicknames are De, Dork and Hollywood. He has bunions and spurs on both of his big toes and calluses and spurs on both heels. His ears are pierced and his left nipple is pierced. Henagan's index, middle and ring fingers on his right hand were previously severed and surgically reattached, and are heavily scarred as a result. He also has heavy scarring on his right thumb, a four- to six-inch scar on his right shin, and a scar on his lower right side from an appendectomy. Henagan has a tattoo of a tribal design on his upper right arm, a tattoo of the words "Rayce + Dy" (possibly with a scar in it) on his upper left arm, and a five- to six-inch tattoo of a wizard on the left side of his back. His index, middle and ring fingers on his right hand as well as his right thumb were previously fractured and are deformed. His vertebrae in his neck have also been previously fractured. He has bone lumps near each eyebrow and a bone lump in the center on the back of his head. Henagan smokes cigarettes, mainly Marlboro and roll-your-owns with Bugler tobacco and rolling paper. He got prescription eyeglasses a short time before his disappearance, but he didn't have them with him when he vanished. He had a goatee and mustache at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Henagan was last seen walking into the woods across from a neighbor's home in Newberry, Michigan at 4:30 p.m. on August 4, 2008. He had had a fight with his live-in girlfriend earlier and had temporarily moved in with his neighbor.
His father had sent him a bus ticket to go back to his parents downstate, as he did not have a car. Henagan was supposed to meet his girlfriend at a deer blind in the woods. She arrived, but he never did. He has never been heard from again.
Three days before his disappearance, Henagan made several phone calls to Hartford in western Michigan, where he had grown up. He was asking friends and family members for a ride to Hartford. It's unclear whether he ever made it there.
One of Henagan's friends, Austin Bradley Austin, was later charged with murder. He allegedly killed his girlfriend in 2006 and buried her body in his yard. Her remains weren't found until 2011. Because of the nature of the the charges against Austin, authorities investigated to see whether he might have been involved in Henagan's disappearance. They haven't said whether or not Austin is a suspect in that case.
Henagan's parents stated it was uncharacteristic of him to be out of touch with them and that he has never lived by himself before. He had a became belligerent when he was drunk and had gotten into fights with several men in the area. Henagan lived on North Manistique Lake Road at the time of his disappearance, and worked as a traveling car salesman. He enjoys sports, fishing, camping and going to the beach.
He had several misdemeanor warrants out of his arrest at the time he went missing, mostly for failure to appear in court, but his family stated he had always cooperated with the law before and had never gone into hiding to avoid arrest.
Henagan is a 1991 graduate of Hartford High School. He left behind a daughter and a young son who lives with his ex-wife in Kalamazoo, Michigan. He called his son on the phone every night. His girlfriend was pregnant when he disappeared and gave birth to his son four months later.
In June 2016, Henagan was declared legally dead, and his case has been ruled a homicide. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Michigan State Police
- Newberry Post
- 905-293-5152
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 12, 2019; details of disappearance updated.