Derrick Scott Wright

Derrick, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 06/15/1996
  • Missing From Gainesville, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears blue jeans, t-shirts and sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Derrick wears contact lenses or, occasionally, eyeglasses. He has an appendectomy scar on his abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Derrick was last seen in Gainesville, Georgia on June 15, 1996. He has never been heard from again. He didn't have access to transportation at the time of his disappearance. Derrick had worked at a McDonald's restaurant in 1996. Little information is available in his case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Hall County Sheriff's Office

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 23, 2014; casefile added.