Desiree Chaunessy Carroll

Desiree, circa 1983; Age-progression to age 40 (circa 2020)

  • Missing Since 03/25/1983
  • Missing From Kosse, Texas
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/02/1980 (46)
  • Age 2 years old
  • Height and Weight 2'6, 40 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue turtleneck sweater, brown coveralls and red sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Desiree has a dog bite scar under her left eye. She suffered from allergies in 1983 which caused her nose to run, and dark circles to develop under her eyes. Her nickname is Desi.

Details of Disappearance

Desiree was last seen near her family's residence a few miles southwest of Kosse, Texas on March 25, 1983. She resided with her mother and older sister. Her parents had been divorced for about two years and the mother had custody, but the children's father saw them regularly. He last saw Desiree about two weeks before she went missing.

Desiree's mother stated she dropped the children off at the lane leading to their house at 1:00 p.m., then drove away in her pickup truck. Desiree's older sister walked to the house and Desiree followed the truck. She disappeared a short time afterwards and has never been heard from again.

Desiree's home in 1983 was in a rural, heavily wooded area. Extensive searches in the woods turned up no sign of her. Her case remains unsolved and she is presumed to have been abducted by a non-family member.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 9, 2020; age-progression updated.