Desiree Nicole Thompson
RESOLVED

Thompson, circa 2012
-
Missing Since
01/07/2012
-
Missing From
California City, California
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
Black
- Age 30 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female.
Details of Disappearance
Thompson disappeared from California City, California on January 7, 2012. In March 2022, acting on a tip, authorities searched the former home of Jose William Lara and found human remains in the backyard and blood inside the master bedroom.
The remains were identified as Thompson's, and Lara has been charged with first-degree murder in her case. Investigators believe he stabbed her to death.
Investigating Agency
- California City Police Department
760-373-8606
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 23, 2022; case resolved.
Thompson, circa 2012
- Missing Since 01/07/2012
- Missing From California City, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 30 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- California City Police Department 760-373-8606