Desmond Charles Tempfli

Tempfli, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 02/19/2012
  • Missing From St. Augustine, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/21/1918 (104)
  • Age 93 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'11, 145 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Tempfli wears upper and lower dentures.

Details of Disappearance

Tempfli was last seen standing at the pier at the Riverview Club in the St. Augustine Shores neighborhood of St. Augustine, Florida on February 19, 2012. He has never been heard from again. He left his vehicle in the club's parking lot, and other personal items behind at home.

At the time of his disappearance, Tempfli was grieving his wife's death. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Johns County Sheriff's Office 904-824-8304

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 14, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.