Destiny Adams Cooper

Cooper, circa 2022; Cooper on the May 3, the day she originally went missing; Cooper's tattoo

  • Missing Since 05/03/2022
  • Missing From Baton Rouge, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 110 - 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A faded red t-shirt and blue jeans. A photo of Cooper on the day she disappeared is posted with this case summary. She does not wear clothes made of anything except 100% cotton.
  • Medical Conditions Cooper was suffering from mental health problems, including severe post-traumatic stress, at the time of her disappearance. Her loved ones stated she may not recognize people and may not realize she needs help. They advise people who see her not to confront her, but to call 911 and take a photograph of her if possible.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucaian female. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Cooper has a tattoo of the words "hope is a function of struggle" in black script running up her spine, ending in a blue and green inked design just below the nape of her neck. A photo of it is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Cooper disappeared from Baton Rouge, Louisiana on May 3, 2022. She disappeared without her phone, any money, or extra clothes. There were reported sightings of Cooper in the areas of Baton Rouge, Hammond, and Amite, Louisiana area after her disappearance. She appeared to be dehydrated and emaciated, as if she hadn't been getting enough fluids and nourishment.

Cooper She had been teaching at McKinley High School for nearly twenty years prior to her disappearance, and also co-founded a nonprofit foundation called Humanities Amped. She was awarded the Angel Award by the Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Louisiana Foundation in 2019 for her service to the community.

Her loved ones believe she is living on the streets and is in grave danger due to her state of health. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Hammond Police Department 985-277-5700

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 14, 2023; casefile added.