Destry Richard Rhinehart
Destry, circa 2004; Age-progression to age 23 (circa 2011)
- Missing Since 08/01/2004
- Missing From Orlando, Florida
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/01/1988 (37)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red t-shirt, dark-colored knee-length basketball shorts and red and White sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Destry has a tattoo of the letter "P" on his upper right arm and a scar on his neck. He has previously broken his left leg. His hair was styled in dreadlocks at the time of his disappearance. Destry's nickname is Pig.
Details of Disappearance
Destry disappeared from his home on Forest Dale Drive in Orlando, Florida on August 1, 2004. He left at approximately 4:00 p.m. and never returned. Authorities believe he left of his own accord.
Police refused to list Destry as an official missing person until two years after his disappearance, because he was a troubled teen and presumed runaway. He was born in Detroit, Michigan and is the third of eight children. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Orange County Sheriff's Office 407-836-4357
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 26, 2017; picture added.