Detra Renvictoria McGuire

Detra, circa 1988; Roshanda McGuire

  • Missing Since 11/02/1988
  • Missing From Lake City, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray shirt, striped blue jeans and pink bedroom slippers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1988 Nissan Sentra with the Florida license plate number 729-AWC (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Detra has a mole on the right side of her neck. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Detra was last seen leaving her residence at Gatorwood Apartments off Huntsboro Street in Lake City, Florida, en route to the store, at 7:00 p.m. on November 2, 1988. She disappeared with her two-year-old daughter, Roshanda McGuire. They lived with Detra's other child and her boyfriend in the same apartment building as Detra's parents.

A few minutes after 9:00 p.m. that same day, Roshanda's body was found lying in the road on eastbound Interstate 10 between Highway 441 and Highway 41. She had road rash, bruises, scratches and abrasions, her neck was broken, her head was bleeding, and she had no pulse. She was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital. A photo of Roshanda is posted with this case summary.

Detra's vehicle, a black 1988 Nissan Sentra with the Florida license plate number 729-AWC, was later found abandoned at Ellisville Truck Stop in Columbia County, Florida. There was no sign of her at the scene.

No one has ever been charged in Roshanda's death, but authorities stated her mother was not a suspect. Her boyfriend is a person of interest in Detra and Roshanda's cases. He took a polygraph several days after Roshanda's death, and failed it. He has not been charged in her case, however.

Detra's disappearance and Roshanda's murder remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Columbia County Sheriff's Office 386-758-1376

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 8, 2021; picture added, details of disappearance updated.