Detreck Julian Foster

Foster, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 04/12/2020
  • Missing From Independence, Kansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 06/15/1982 (40)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 180 - 190 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Foster has a scar on his chest from heart surgery and a scar on the right side of his nose. He has the following tattoos: a cross on his right forearm, a the astrological sign for Gemini on his right arm, three dice on his arm, the name "DEJENAE" on his arm, and the word "FOO" on his abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Foster was last seen in Independence, Kansas on April 12, 2020. He was reported missing on May 12 of that year, after he didn't contact his mother on Mother's Day. He has never been heard from again.

It's uncharacteristic of Foster to leave without warning or be out of touch with his family, whom he was close to. Few details are available in his case, but foul play is suspected. His disappearance is being investigated as a probable homicide.

Investigating Agency

  • Independence Police Department 620-332-1700

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 17, 2022; casefile added.