Devin Demon Atkinson
Atkinson, circa 2022
- Missing Since 09/20/2022
- Missing From Richmond, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White tank top, gray sweatpants, black socks and black slides. Carrying a bag containing a gray American Eagle hooded sweatshirt and tan khaki pants.
- Medical Conditions Atkinson has an unspecified medical condition.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 2002 Chevrolet Tahoe with the Virginia license plate number TVS4216
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Atkinson has tattoos on both arms; one is of the names "Ariana" and "Grayson" and the other is of a woman on a pole. He has the name "JESS" TATTOOED ON HIS RING FINGER.
Details of Disappearance
Atkinson was last seen in the 1000 block of Newkirk Drive in Richmond, Virginia at about 12:00 p.m. on September 20, 2022. He left the home where his children and their mother live, taking a change of clothes with him, and has never been heard from again.
Atkinson may be driving a gray 2002 Chevrolet Tahoe with the Virginia license plate number TVS4216. He left all his other belongings behind, and the mother of his young daughter doesn't think he would have abandoned the child voluntarily. At the time of his disappearance, he was having a disagreement with a family member which was distressing him; however, it's not clear if this was a factor in his case.
His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Richmond Police Department 804-646-5100
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 21, 2023; casefile added.