Devin M. Cooper
Cooper, circa 2021; Tattoos on Cooper's thighs
- Missing Since 08/31/2021
- Missing From Columbus, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 08/09/1988 (35)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black and white summer dress and black and white Baby Phat sandals.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2009 Ford Fusion (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Cooper, although born male, is a transgender woman who goes by the name Sacoya. At the time of her disappearance, her hair was styled in black cornrows at one side, called lemonade braids. Cooper has a small scar on the outside of her left eyebrow and the following tattoos: her name "Sacoya" on the back of left left thigh, and the phrase "Go Get the $" on the front of her right thigh. A photo of the tattoos is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Cooper was last seen driving away from her home near Howey Road and Weldon in north Columbus, Ohio on August 31, 2021. She was driving a black 2009 Ford Fusion. She left home at 11:30 p.m. to go to a convenience store, never returned and has never been heard from again. She was reported missing the next day, September 1.
Weeks later, the vehicle was found abandoned on the west side of Columbus. Authorities were able to gather unspecified evidence from it, and stated it did not have its original license plate when it was found.
It's uncharacteristic of Cooper to be out of touch with her family. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Columbus Division of Police 614-645-4545
- Central Ohio Crime Stoppers 614-461-8477
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 11, 2022; casefile added.