DeVona Burley Rothrock
Rothrock, circa 2014
- Missing Since 11/21/2014
- Missing From Monrovia, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/21/1967 (56)
- Age 47 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold wedding ring with three stones.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Rothrock has a scar on her shin. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Rothrock was last seen in Monrovia, Indiana on November 21, 2014. She spoke to her niece on the phone no later than 12:15 p.m.; the conversation was normal.
At 3:25 p.m., her son came home from school and found the door open. When he went inside, he found hamburgers lying out on the stove, but his mother was gone. There were no indications of a struggle. She left her jacket, cellular phone and credit cards behind and has never been heard from again.
Rothrock's husband was out of town on a business trip at the time of her disappearance, and she didn't have a car; her son's vehicle had broken down, so he'd borrowed hers to drive to school that day. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Morgan County Sheriff's Department 765-342-5544
- Indiana State Police 317-921-5369
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 19, 2021; two pictures added.