Deward R. Killion

Killion, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 08/15/2007
  • Missing From Umatilla, Oregon
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 85 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved blue Dickey's shirt, dark blue pants, hiking boots and a white straw cowboy hat.
  • Medical Conditions Killion suffers from diabetes and needs medication which he doesn't have with him.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair.

Details of Disappearance

Killion was last seen at the Target Meadows Campground, two miles north Highway 204 in Umatilla, Oregon, on the evening of August 15, 2007. He had been camping there with his wife and others. He is believed to have been carrying a folding knife and a plastic container with a red lid at the time of his disappearance.

At approximately 2:30 p.m., he left the campsite to go pick huckleberries and has never been heard from again. His wife alerted the authorities when he wasn't back by 5:30 p.m. An extensive search of the area turned up no indications of his whereabouts, and tracker dogs were unable to find a scent trail at all.

Killion resided in College Place, Washington at the time of his disappearance. He was in good physical condition in 2007 and could have walked a considerable distance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Umatilla Sheriff's Office 541-966-3651

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 14, 2015; middle initial and medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.