Dewey Dountain Shawver III

Shawver, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 11/19/2016
  • Missing From St. Maries, Idaho
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/17/1960 (63)
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 250 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon 2006 Ford F-350 pickup truck with the Idaho license plate number KV2800
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. Shawver's nickname is Duke.

Details of Disappearance

Shawver was last seen in St. Maries, Idaho on November 19, 2016. His last contact was a text message he sent to his wife from the Seattle, Washington area. He has never been heard from again.

The police canceled Shawver's missing person's report on December 11, 2016, after someone claiming to be a friend of his called the Shoshone County Sheriff's Office on his behalf and said Shawver was fine and wanted to be alone for awhile.

Shawver never contacted his family, however, and the Shoshone sheriff's deputy who spoke to the caller couldn't remember the caller's identity, so they reopened the missing persons investigation in June 2017.

He may be driving a maroon 2006 Ford F-350 pickup truck with the Idaho license plate number KV2800. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Benewah County Sheriff's Office 208-245-2555

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 19, 2017; casefile added.