Deysi Marleen Benitez
RESOLVED

Benitez, circa 2007
-
Missing Since
03/18/2007
-
Missing From
Frederick, Maryland
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
- Age 25 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female.
Details of Disappearance
BenitezĀ disappeared from Frederick, Maryland on March 18, 2007. After her disappearance, her husband and four children were found deceased in her home. Authorities determined Benitez's husband had killed the children before taking his own life, but Benitez's fate was unclear.
In February 2008, Benitez's remains were found buried in a shallow grave in south of Emmitsburg, Maryland. The body was identified in April. Investigators stated the cause of death was probably asphyxia and they believe Benitez was murdered by her husband.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Benitez, circa 2007
- Missing Since 03/18/2007
- Missing From Frederick, Maryland
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
- Age 25 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .