Diamond Daisy Bobbie Monet Bynum

Bynum, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 07/25/2015
  • Missing From Gary, Indiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 02/18/1994 (31)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'8, 210 - 238 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white top and blue jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Bynum has Prader-Willi syndrome, a genetic condition with symptoms including mental disability, short stature, and a constant feeling of hunger. Bynum has the mental capacity of a five- to seven-year-old and it's difficult for her to communicate with others. Her family understands her, however, and she knows her father's phone number. She also knows how to perform basic household chores such as laundry, cleaning and making a shopping list, and she was learning how to cook at the time of her disappearance. She needs medication which she doesn't have with her; when she doesn't take it she develops behavior problems and may become a danger to herself.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Bynum has a bowed leg and walks with a pronounced limp as result, and she will often walk with one arm bent. She had gold highlights in her hair at the time of her disappearance. Her teeth are very misaligned.

Details of Disappearance

Bynum and her nephew, King Walker, disappeared from Gary, Indiana on July 25, 2015. Bynum lived with her father and stepmother; King lived with his mother and visited his grandparents and aunt every weekend.

They were last seen at Bynum's home in the 500 block of Matthews Street at approximately 10:20 a.m., when Bynum's stepmother took a nap. When she woke up at 11:00 a.m., her daughter and grandson were gone. It's believed they walked away from the residence, possibly to go to a local store.

Bynum and her parents had moved to Gary from Hammond, Indiana in February 2015 and Bynum was still unfamiliar with the area; it's possible she and King became lost. Her family stated it's uncharacteristic of her to go more than a few blocks from home. Although she would sometimes wander off in search of food, the family had recently gone grocery shopping and there was plenty of food in the kitchen, including a chocolate cake that was left untouched.

Due to Bynum's physical and mental limitations and King's age, they could not have gotten very far on foot. She might have been able to walk a few miles by herself, but it would have been difficult for her to carry or King or keep him under control. Her father stated Bynum knew not to let someone into her home whom she didn't know, and not to answer the door without permission.

There were reported sightings of the pair in Gary, Hammond and Chicago after their disappearances, but none have been confirmed. Their family hopes they're still alive. Their cases remain unsolved.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 18, 2021; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.