Diana Belinda Alvarez

RESOLVED

Diana, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 05/29/2016
  • Missing From Fort Myers, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 9 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female.

Details of Disappearance

Diana disappeared from her home in Fort Myers, Lee County, Florida on May 29, 2016. Authorities quickly identified Jorge Guerrero, a former roommate of Diana's family, as a suspect in her case. They found pornographic photos of Diana on his phone and he admitted having sexually abused her while he lived with her family.

Guerrero was charged with possession of child pornography. In May 2017, nearly a year after Diana's disappearance and on the eve of her tenth birthday, he was found guilty of one count of possession of child pornography and one count of production of child pornography. He was sentenced to forty years in prison; the next day, he was charged with lewd or lascivious molestation of a victim less than 12 years of age and battery of a child. The victim was Diana.

In May 2018, a year after Guerrero was convicted of the child pornography charges, he was also charged with first-degree murder in Diana's case. In March 2020, her remains were found by surveyors in Yeehaw Junction, Florida. Guerrero is still awaiting trial for her murder.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 15, 2020; case resolved.