Diana Deloise Goldston
Goldston, circa 1996
- Missing Since 07/01/1996
- Missing From Denton, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 110 - 120 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black Chevrolet pickup truck
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Goldston is known as the Flower Girl. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Goldston was last seen walking in the 1000 block of south Bernard Street in Denton, Texas on July 1, 1996. Witnesses reported observing her kidnapping and murder in the area during the day. They stated she was grabbed from a nightclub parking lot, forced into a black Chevrolet pickup truck, and killed by a gunshot wound.
Two individuals connected to Goldston's case were identified by witnesses and arrested for their participation in the crimes. Authorities learned that Goldston's body was buried in the Ray Roberts Lake region of Denton shortly after her murder. The location specified by witnesses was east of the Ray Roberts Dam and south of Highway 455 in the city.
One of the participants returned to the site and removed Goldston's remains prior to investigators' search of the area in 1996. Goldston's body was then buried in an unknown location by one of her attackers.
An extensive search of the Denton area did not produce any clues as to the current location of Goldston's remains. James Robert Griffin was convicted of her kidnapping in December 1996; his accomplice also received a prison sentence. Goldston has never been located.
Investigating Agency
- Denton Police Department
- 940-349-7979
- 940-349-7962
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 12, 2018; two pictures added.