Diana Guadalupe Perez Gonzalez
Perez Gonzalez, circa 2020; Angel McIntire
- Missing Since 12/04/2020
- Missing From San Jacinto, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 04/21/1993 (33)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 160 pounds
- Medical Conditions Perez Gonzalez was eight weeks pregnant at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Perez Gonzalez was born in Mexico.
Details of Disappearance
Perez Gonzalez was last seen at her residence in the 3000 block of Crooked Branch Way in San Jacinto, California on December 4, 2020. She has never been heard from again. She was pregnant at the time of her disappearance, and had a six-month-old child. She was reported missing on December 11.
Police determined Perez Gonzalez's disappearance was the result of foul play, and referred her investigation to the the homicide unit. In October 2022, Angel Martine McIntire was arrested and charged with one count of murder and one count of murder with malice in her death. A photo of him is posted with this case summary.
Earlier, in January 2021, McIntire was convicted of a July 2020 assault on Perez Gonzalez. He told the police he had not hit her, but pleaded guilty to inflicting corporal injury on a spouse or cohabitant and was sentenced to probation and 143 days in the county sheriff's work release program, but he never showed up for work release and his probation was extended as a result.
He was also sentenced ordered to attend a domestic violence batterer's program. He missed the first four scheduled classes in the program, and when he did attend he challenged a staff member to a fight and was ejected from the program as a result. In November 2021, a counselor for the program rated him 6 on a scale of 10 of how likely he would be to re-offend.
He tried to complete the program again in 2022 and in August he graduated from it, and another counselor wrote that he had gotten insight into his anger and control issues and had learned safe conflict resolution skills. The counselor rated him 1 out of 10, or least likely to re-offend. Two months later he was arrested for murder.
McIntire had been Perez Gonzalez's boyfriend and was the father of both her six-month-old and her unborn child. They began a relationship in August 2018 and moved in together, but he became abusive and Perez Gonzalez got a restraining order against him and moved out of their shared residence in December 2019.
They continued to communicate with each other, however, because of their baby, and in the autumn of 2020 Perez Gonzalez invited him to move in to her home on Crooked Branch Way. After she became pregnant again, McIntire once more began to physically abuse her. Investigators believe he attacked her on the day of her disappearance and caused her death.
McIntire could have faced the death penalty if convicted of first-degree murder, but in March 2024 a jury acquitted him of murder and convicted him of the lesser charge of voluntary manslaughter. He was sentenced to the maximum term of eleven years in prison.
Perez Gonzalez's body has never been located. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Riverside County Sheriff's Department 760-770-2236
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 28, 2024; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.