Diana Judith Portillo
Diana, circa 2010; Age-progression to age 18 (circa 2016); Walter Adonay Pineda
- Missing Since 07/23/2010
- Missing From Denver, Colorado
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 06/03/1998 (22)
- Age 12 years old
- Height and Weight 4'10, 86 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Diana may use the last name Portillo Pineda. She has a birthmark on her right arm near her elbow.
Details of Disappearance
Diana disappeared from Denver, Colorado on July 23, 2010. She was abducted by her non-custodial father, Walter Adonay Pineda. A felony warrant for kidnapping was issued for him on July 29, 2010.A photo of Walter is posted with this case summary. His date of birth is June 17, 1971, making him 39 years old at the time of Diana's abduction. He's described as Hispanic, 5'7 and 170 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. Walter wears eyeglasses. He may use the last name Pineda Ochoa.
Authorities believe Diana and Walter are in El Salvador. The child's whereabouts are unknown and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Denver Police Department 720-913-2000
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 12, 2016; age-progression updated.