Diana Ladene Munyon

Diana, circa 1982; Age-progression to age 47 (circa 2012)

  • Missing Since 05/01/1982
  • Missing From Fontana, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/08/1965 (60)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 105 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Diana has a mole on her left cheek and a scar on her right leg. She may use the last names Johnson and/or Smith.

Details of Disappearance

Diana left her Fulton, Mississippi home in 1981. The last time she contacted her family was on May 1, 1982. She was in Fontana, California at the time. She has never been heard from again. She may have traveled to Las Vegas, Nevada or Seattle, Washington after her disappearance.

Her dental records were destroyed in a fire, meaning it would be difficult to link any unidentified remains to her. Washington state authorities are investigating her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • King County, Washington Sheriff's Office 206-296-3311

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 28, 2021; details of disappearance updated.