Diana Lee Estey
Estey, circa 2016
- Missing Since 10/31/2016
- Missing From Medford, Maine
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 71 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a purple jacket.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, green eyes. Estey has a lazy left eye. Her ears are pierced and she wears eyeglasses. Her nickname is Di.
Details of Disappearance
Estey was last seen at her home in the 1100 block of Medford Center Road in Medford, Maine on October 31, 2016. She has never been heard from again. She wasn't reported missing for several days because she lived alone and wasn't in daily contact with her family.
Estey, who is childless and never married, grew up in Medford and left the state in the 1990s. She returned in the spring of 2015 and moved back into her childhood home. She was making extensive repairs to the house, including a new roof and a new foundation. She was in excellent physical and mental health and was active for her age. She enjoyed walking in the woods near her home and traveling around the state with loved ones.
Her disappearance is considered suspicious, as there were no indications that she had planned to leave, and police have not ruled out the possibility of foul play. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Maine State Police 207-973-3753
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 23, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.