Diana Raquel Rojas

Diana, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 10/20/2000
  • Missing From Long Beach, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 01/19/1973 (52)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 115 - 127 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A beige tank top or a pink spaghetti-strap shirt, blue sweatpants with a Winnie the Pooh logo imprinted on the left leg, a blue zip-up jacket with a medical insignia on the left side, and a ring on her left hand.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1992 Nissan extra cab pickup truck with White pinstripes, a missing driver's side door lock and radio, and the Texas license plate number BY3242
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Diana is of Filipino descent. She has a mole on her back between her shoulder blades and acne scars on her face and back. She may use the last name Cortez.

Details of Disappearance

Diana resided in an apartment in the 5500 block of Ackerfield Avenue in Long Beach, California in 2000. She was in the midst of divorcing her husband Americo, who lived in the same apartment complex across the courtyard. She dropped their two-year-old daughter off at his residence on October 19, 2000 for a court-ordered visitation.

She returned to her own apartment with her boyfriend afterwards. Her boyfriend departed between 12:15 and 12:30 a.m. on October 20, locking the door behind him. He told authorities Diana was asleep on her sofa at the time he left her home. She has never been heard from again.

Diana had a job at a church in 2000; her boyfriend was the pastor's son. She failed to report to work on the morning of October 20. Her boyfriend attempted to call her at approximately 9:00 a.m., but she wasn't at home. Her black 1992 Nissan extra cab pickup truck was also missing from the complex's parking lot. The vehicle has White pinstripes, the driver's side door lock is missing, and the radio is missing. It has the Texas license plate number BY3242.

After her boyfriend reported her missing, police searched Diana's apartment and found a small amount of blood on the couch and a bandana soaked in what they believe was urine. There were no indications of forced entry.

According to her family and friends, Diana was extremely afraid of Americo and told people he had broken her arm once. Her coworkers stated her husband called her at work from time to time and they had screaming arguments. She had gotten a restraining order against him a few months prior to her disappearance, stating in the application that he had stalked her and assaulted her, and that she was afraid for her life and their daughter's.

According to police, they questioned numerous persons of interest in Diana's case, including her boyfriend as well as Americo, and all of them turned out to have alibis. Americo's alibi witness was his sister, whom he shared his apartment with.

Investigators later stated they could no longer confirm that alibi, and a friend of his told police that Americo had said Diana would never be found. According to Diana's family, Americo tried to take out a $300,000 insurance policy on her life after her disappearance.

Diana's family members suspect that foul play was involved in her disappearance. She had been fighting for full custody of her daughter, and her loved ones said it would be uncharacteristic of her to abandon the child. Diana's family hasn't seen her daughter since she disappeared; Americo raised her and cut off all contact with the child's mother's relatives.

An anonymous tipster told police her body was buried outside of Ridgecrest, California, but a search of the surrounding Mojave Desert turned up no indication of Diana's body or her truck, which has also never been found. There have not been any arrests in connection with her case; it remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Long Beach Police Department
  • 562-570-7244
  • 562-570-7288

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 5, 2021; six pictures added, details of disappearance updated.