Diane Genice Dye

Diane, circa 1979; Age-progression to age 46 (circa 2011); Reconstructed image of Princess Doe

  • Missing Since 07/30/1979
  • Missing From San Jose, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/20/1965 (57)
  • Age 13 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt and light blue corduory pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Diane has a two-inch scar on her chin and her ears are pierced. She has previously fractured her left forearm.

Details of Disappearance

Diane was last seen in her hometown of San Jose, California on July 30, 1979. At the time she, she was believed to have left of her own accord because of her distress about her parents' marital problems.

For a time, officials believed Diane may be the homicide victim known as "Princess Doe." The unidentified female's remains were located in Blairstown, New Jersey in 1982. She was approximately 16 years old, which was around the same age as Diane would have been.

Comparisons between the unidentified teenager's teeth and Diane's dental records were inconclusive. Years later, Diane was conclusively ruled out as a match for Princess Doe. In 2022, the young woman was identified as seventeen-year-old Dawn Olanick. A suspect has been charged in her murder.

Investigators believe Doug Young, a convicted murderer, may have been responsible for Diane's disappearance. He knew Diane and was seen talking to her shortly before she went missing. Authorities have gone to death row multiple times to question him, but he denies any involvement in Diane's disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 16, 2022; details of disappearance updated.