Diane Hopson
Hopson, circa 2007; Johnson Walter Burris
- Missing Since 11/18/2007
- Missing From Mabank, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 62 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair. Hopson's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Hopson was last seen at her home on Van Zandt County Road 2815 near Mabank, Texas on November 18, 2007. Her adult daughter visited her that morning and Hopson said she was going to spend the day mowing the pasture at her home and an acquaintance, Johnson Walter Burris, would be coming over to work on her lawn mower.
That afternoon, at 4:30 p.m., Burris's sister saw him with Hopson at Hopson's home, and at 5:30 p.m. she saw her brother at his own home, alone.
Hopson has never been heard from again. daughter called the police just before midnight the following day after discovering evidence of a struggle at Hopson's home. A "massive" amount of blood was found on the back porch, enough to determine that someone had probably died there.
Hopson's two cars, keys, purse and cellular phone were left behind at her home. Drag marks were also noticed at the scene, suggesting a body had been dragged from the house onto a vehicle and driven away.
Nearly two weeks after Hopson's disappearance, Burris was arrested and charged with her murder. A photograph of Burris is posted with this case summary. He had known Hopson for about fifteen years prior to her disappearance.
Hopson's neighbors stated they heard a loud argument at her home on the night of November 18. Burris's light-colored pickup truck was the last vehicle known to be parked at her house, and he admitted that he went to her home that day to fix her tractor. Police found blood in the tailgate and cab of Burris's truck when it was searched.
Hopson's body has not been recovered, but Burris has been convicted of her murder. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Van Zandt County Sheriffs Office 903-567-4133
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 9, 2017; details of disappearance updated.