Diane Joy Cannon

Cannon, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 06/03/1982
  • Missing From Chattanooga, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/20/1956 (69)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 102 - 135 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Cannon has previously fractured her right upper arm and her right clavicle. She has the word "love" tattooed across the fingers of her left hand and the name "Jack" or "Bill" tattooed on her right hand. Some agencies refer to her as Joy Diane Cannon.

Details of Disappearance

Cannon was last seen on June 3, 1982 when she left her mother's residence in the 1300 block of east 17th Street in Chattanooga, Tennessee. She was planning to visit some friends at the time. She has never been heard from again.

Few details are available in Cannon's case, but foul play is suspected due to the length of time that has passed since she disappeared.

Investigating Agency

  • Chattanooga Police Department 423-698-3333

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 10, 2010; middle name and alternate height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics updated.