Diane Lee Todd

Todd, circa 1973

  • Missing Since 04/10/1973
  • Missing From Annandale, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 105 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A navy blue knit dress with red stripes, a black coat and black shoes with a medium heel.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Todd wears eyeglasses for reading. She has braces on her teeth.

Details of Disappearance

Todd was last seen on Okla Drive in Annandale, Virginia on April 10, 1973. She left her residence on Oklahoma Drive with some friends. They were headed to school, but once Todd's friend's said once they reached the highway, she got out of their vehicle and got into another car. She has never been heard from again.

Todd's family stated she was never truant from school and was very interested in school activities, and planned to audition for her school play. She had only 35 cents with her when she left, and she left behind her toothbrush, two cherished cats and other personal belongings.

Prior to her disappearance, she had gotten an inheritance from an uncle and bought investment property with the money, and she had plans to list a house for sale. Her checking account has not been touched since she went missing, and her family doesn't believe she would have left of her own accord. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Fairfax County Police Department 571-233-8186

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 31, 2019; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.