Diane Lynn Brooks
Brooks, circa 1995
- Missing Since 09/08/1995
- Missing From Austin, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/13/1963 (60)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 110 pounds
- Medical Conditions Brooks may have been suicidal at the time of her 1995 disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Brooks has a surgical scar under her left breast due to a heart operation. She has a tattoo between the thumb and forefinger of one of her hands.
Details of Disappearance
Brooks was last seen at a Salvation Army shelter in Austin, Texas on September 8, 1995. She has never been heard from again.
Authorities believe it's possible that Brooks returned to the Baton Rouge, Louisiana area, over 400 miles east of Austin. She had lived in that region in the past. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Austin Police Department 512-974-5227
- Trinity County Sheriff's Office 936-642-1424
Source Information
. .