Diane Marie Kennedy

Kennedy, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 12/31/1996
  • Missing From Waynesville, North Carolina
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/21/1957 (68)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray winter jacket, blue or black jeans and tan winter boots. Carrying a small back duffel bag with red straps.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Kennedy has a scar on her upper forehead. She has an indentation at the base of her throat. Some agencies may list Kennedy's eye color as brown.

Details of Disappearance

Kennedy was last seen walking away from her residence at approximately 10:00 p.m. on December 31, 1996. She lived on Candlelight Lane near Rabbit Skin Road in Waynesville, North Carolina. She has never been heard from again.

Kennedy worked as a dental technician for most of her adult life. She has previously lived in Massachusetts and Connecticut, and she has relatives in Florida as well. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Haywood County Sheriff's Office
  • 828-452-6768
  • 800-545-1541

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 27, 2009; details of disappearance updated.