Diane Rohbeck

Rohbeck, circa 1972 (age sixteen, approximately six years prior to her disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable); Kenny Castleberry, circa 1970 (age eighteen, approximately eight years prior to his disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable); the pair's boat, the Nova

  • Missing Since 03/09/1978
  • Missing From Fort Lauderdale, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/06/1956 (69)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 105 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 24-foot boat with an inboard/outboard motor and the registration number FL6315BH, a purple hull and stern, a white deck, purple and white striped seats and a white canvas top, called the Nova
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Rohbeck's nickname is Dee-Dee.

Details of Disappearance

Rohbeck was last seen in Fort Lauderdale, Florida on March 9, 1978, three days after her twenty-second birthday. She and a family friend named Kenny Castleberry (sometimes spelled "Casselbury"), left on the Nova, a 24-foot boat with an inboard/outboard motor and the registration number FL6315BH. It had a purple hull and stern, a white deck, purple and white striped seats and a white canvas top, and was equipped with a CB radio and orange life vests.

Rohbeck and Castleberry planned to go snorkeling at the Bahamian island of Bimini. They left on a Thursday, and were reported missing the following Monday after both missed work.

There is no verification that Rohbeck and Castleberry ever reached Bimini; it's possible their boat became disabled and they drifted along the Gulf Stream. It's unclear whether Castleberry is also listed as a missing person, but he was never seen again and neither was the Nova. A photo of him and a photo of the Nova are posted with this case summary.

Rohbeck was a resident of Miami at the time of her disappearance; the Miami-Dade Police Department is investigating her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Miami-Dade Police Department 305-715-3300

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 13,, 2020; details of disappearance updated.