Diane Shoyeon Min
Min, circa 2024; Min in the clothes she was wearing the day she disappeared
- Missing Since 05/17/2024
- Missing From San Francisco, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 08/28/2005 (20)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored jacket, dark-colored leggings, black Skechers shoes, a watch, and a necklace with a wire-wrapped amulet. A photo of Min in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Min wears eyeglasses. She has acne scars on her cheeks.
Details of Disappearance
Min was last seen on May 17, 2024. She was a freshman at the University of California at Davis, majoring in computer engineering. That evening she left campus and took an Amtrak train to San Francisco, California over seventy miles away. She was last seen there, on Mission Street. She has never been heard from again.
Investigators stated Min was believed to be "in distress" at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- University of California, Davis Police Department 530-752-1727
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 28, 2026; casefile added.