Diane Sue Gilchrist

Diane, circa 1974; Age-progression to age 54 (circa 2013); Warren Forrest

  • Missing Since 05/29/1974
  • Missing From Vancouver, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/08/1959 (63)
  • Age 14 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'10, 100 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Van
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Diane was last seen in Vancouver, Washington on May 29, 1974. She left her residence in the 1800 block of Franklin Street and got into a van driven by an unidentified man. She has never been heard from again.

Warren Leslie Forrest, a suspected serial killer, is a person of interest in Diane's disappearance and in the 1971 disappearance of sixteen-year-old Jamie Grisim. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. HeĀ is thought to have raped and killed at least six young women in the Vancouver area. He was convicted of murdering one nineteen-year-old woman in 1978 and received a life sentence. He is still incarcerated and was denied parole in 2017.

The bodies of three other women have been recovered in rural Clark County, and are thought to be possible victims of Forrest. He has never been charged in connection with their cases, or in Diane's or Jamie's disappearances, however. Diane's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Clark County Sheriff's Office 360-397-2211

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 18, 2018; details of disappearance updated.